Achievers of all ages celebrated with friends, family and staff at Uxbridge College’s Annual Awards Ceremony 2013 on 19 September, at The Beck Theatre in Grange Road, Hayes.Uxbridge College students were honoured for their achievements with awards presented by former X Factor star Ashley John-Baptiste.Ashley, who was part of the X Factor band The Risk and mentored by Tulisa Contostavlos,

1312172810167-K100Achievers of all ages celebrated with friends, family and staff at Uxbridge College’s Annual Awards Ceremony 2013 on 19 September, at The Beck Theatre in Grange Road, Hayes.

Uxbridge College students were honoured for their achievements with awards presented by former X Factor star Ashley John-Baptiste.

Ashley, who was part of the X Factor band The Risk and mentored by Tulisa Contostavlos, spoke about his life, performed an original song, and congratulated the students on their achievements.

Those collecting awards included overall winner Alice Groves, of Harefield, who received the Super Star prize, sponsored by Lloyds Bank, Commercial.

Alice, who is 17, was recognised for reaching out to others, taking on additional projects, and becoming the face of both her peers and the College as a whole. The media student, who also achieved solid distinctions, spent many hours working with students from other groups and years, playing a key role in helping them succeed. She took on many additional projects, helping student crews with their on-location films, filming music videos for the Red Deer Club record label, and heading the team that spent months creating promotional videos for the College.

The winners were chosen from among the 10,000 full-time and part-time students at the College, which has campuses in Uxbridge and Hayes in west London.

Special guest Ashley talked about his career and presented the awards, as well as meeting students afterwards. Ashley, 23, grew up in foster families and spent time in a children’s home, but won a place at Cambridge University before entering the X factor. He became part of the tipped-to-win band The Risk, but then stepped down, saying he wanted to pursue a different path in life.

Principal of Uxbridge College, Laraine Smith OBE, said: “This annual event is a wonderful opportunity for us to honour the many successes of our students. Our award winners include those who’ve started with the most basic skills and made huge progress, students at all levels who’ve worked hard to do their absolute best, those who have had a significant impact on their community – and the employers and partners who have helped make all this possible.

“I offer my congratulations to all our award winners, and would like to say how much I value being part of their journey and all that they have achieved.”

Star and Special Award winners were:

THE ACADEMY
Star Award (Sponsored by Chartwells):
Svitlana Lubko

The Gavin Taylor Bursary Award:
Winner – Ahmed Saleh
Highly Commended – Jessal Vyas

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
Star Award:
Christine Mburu

Higher Education Award (Sponsored by the University of Hertfordshire):
Thomas Addicott

Enterprise Award:
Emily Lawes

Intermediate Apprentice Award (Sponsored by the Hillingdon Chamber of Commerce):
Danielle Phillips

Advanced Apprentice Award (Sponsored by the Hillingdon Chamber of Commerce):
Constance Fisher

Apprentice Employer Award:
THE little ART ROOM

Work Experience Employer Award:
Featherstone Sports Centre

SCHOOL OF COMPUTING AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Star Award:
Joanna Joss

Higher Education Award (Sponsored by The University of West London):
Jeet Doshi

SCHOOL OF CREATIVE STUDIES
Super Star Award (Sponsored by Lloyds Bank, Commercial) and Star Award:
Alice Groves

Ian Hebditch Award:
Peter Burke

SCHOOL OF EARLY YEARS, HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE
Star Award (Sponsored by Buckinghamshire New University):
Reanne Riley

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING (Mechanical & Electronics)
Star Award:
Vijay Kerai

Higher Education Award (Sponsored by Brunel University):
Gavin Mitchell

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING (Technology & Innovation)
Star Award:
Izaak Wilson

SCHOOL OF ENGLISH LANGUAGE TEACHING AND FOUNDATION STUDIES
Star Award:
Mamadou Barry

SCHOOL OF HAIR, BEAUTY AND HOSPITALITY
Star Award (Sponsored by Dennis Williams Ltd):
Danielle McCammon & Melissa McLean

Comfort Simoyan Award (Sponsored by Dennis Williams Ltd):
Alix Sullivan

SCHOOL OF SPORT, TRAVEL AND PUBLIC SERVICES
Star Award:
George Agius

David Keating Memorial Award:
Joshua St.Lyon

TEACHER EDUCATION AND CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Star Award:
Thomas Langridge.

News

November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010